CRESWELL JUNIOR SCHOOL

Name: CRESWELL JUNIOR SCHOOL

CRESWELL JUNIOR SCHOOL, ELMTON ROAD

County: Derbyshire

District: Bolsover

Parish: Elmton

Details

SK 57 SW PARISH OF ELMTON WITH CRESWELL ELMTON ROAD,CRESWELL 5/120 (South Side) Creswell Junior School II

School. 1912 by G.H. Widdows. Red brick with plain tile roofs. Eight brick ridge stacks. Single storey. V-shaped plan, radiating from an octagonal hall. The octagonal hall has a pyramid roof with small lantern at the top. Lean-to arcaded passage at ground floor with row of gables above. Segment-headed windows. The wings are of twelve bays, terminating in gabled pavilions. The pavilions have a tripartite arrangement of large 3-light centre window with timber mullions and transoms, fanked by single light transomed windows. The centre window has a round-arched tympanum with herringbone brickwork. The bays to the left are arranged 3-3-3. The centre window of each bay is of three lights, with two transoms, and rises into a dormer with hipped roof. The flanking windows are of 2-lights with one transom. The inside of the V has similar treatment to the pavilions and continuous covered arcades. Flat-roofed dormers. Additional V range of buildings within the outer V, not of special interest. Widdows was one of the leading architects of his generation in the field of the planning and design of schools.