THE LITTLE HOUSE AND NUMBER 20

Statutory Address: THE LITTLE HOUSE AND NUMBER 20, LOW STREET

National Grid Reference: SK8283661520

SK 8261-8361 COLLINGHAM LOW STREET (east side)

10/57 The Little House and No 20

G.V. II

House, now divided into 2 dwellings, early C18 with C19 additions either end. Coursed blue lias rubble and brick, partly rendered, pantile roof, central section steep pitched; single ridge stack and 3 gable stacks. Central section, 2 storeys, 4 bays, has off-centre C19 ogee-headed timber porch containing door with 4 glazed lancet panels, flanked to south by single C19 Yorkshire sash with segmental head, to north by re-set C18 glazing bar sash; beyond boundary wall, C20 door. Above, single C20 glazing bar casement, single Yorkshire sash and a barred C19 2 light Yorkshire sash. South addition, 2 storeys, one bay, has 3 light Yorkshire sash, above C19 2 light Yorkshire sash. North addition, 2 storeys, one bay, has C20 flush door and one C19 plain sash on each floor. Rear elevation has irregular C19 and C20 fenestration.