12, ORIEL STREET

Statutory Address: 12, ORIEL STREET

Ordnance survey map of 12, ORIEL STREET

County: Oxfordshire

District: Oxford (District Authority)

Details

ORIEL STREET 1. 1485 (West Side) No 12 SP 5106 SE 9/379 12.1.54. II* GV 2. House. RCHM 93. Consists of a house rebuilt in early Cl8 on the street with an early C17 "passage" type house forming an wing at the back. (1) The house fronting the street may have been built as two tenements and has a central stack. It consists of 3-storeyed stuccoed timber-framed with cellars and 2 gables. The latter have moulded bargeboards and a casement light in each. In the ground floor are two sash windows and a plain door-frame with a rectangular fanlight. In the lst and 2nd floors are 2 3-light sash windows all with glazing bars. (2) The back wing, on the South-West, is 2-storeyed rubble with 3 timber-framed gables and an overhang at the 1st floor on the North side. At the East end of the North elevation is a splayed bay with ancient casement windows; above it and continued up through the 1st and 2nd floors is a rectangular bay. Further to the West there is a blocked 2-light stone mullioned window in the 1st floor. Interior: RCHM page 168a. Includes in South-West wing an original stone fireplace. For plans sections, elevations and perspective drawings see Antiq. Jnl. XXVII (l947) Figures 12 and 13. History. For leases and tenants, Oxford History Society 85 (1926), 200-204.

Nos 1 to 7 (consec) (East part) Oriel Square with Nos 1 to 10 (consec) and No 12 Oriel Street from a group.