35, HOLYWELL STREET

35, HOLYWELL STREET

35, HOLYWELL STREET

Oxfordshire
Oxford (District Authority)
Non Civil Parish

Details

HOLYWELL STREET 1. 1485 (North Side) No 35 SP 5106 NE 6/194 12.1.54. II* GV 2. House. RCHM 198. Dated 1626. 2-storeyed roughcast rubble and timber-framing with 3 large dormers in a stone slate roof. There is a dripmould at the 1st floor, an overhang between the dormers supported on 3 carved and enriched grotesque brackets and a central modern red brick stack. The ground floor is a late C18 alteration and has 2 3-light C18-19 sash windows and shutters, the West one being a modern copy. The front doorway has a plain modern frame with pilasters and a pediment all in wood. In the 1st floor are 2 original 4-light oriel windows with C18 wood casements, each supported by 3 carved and enriched brackets. On these brackets of the West window are the initials M L and A L with the date 1626 on the centre one; below those brackets on the East are 3 wood shields, 2 having thereon a chevron between 3 roses and the initials M L: A L and the date 1626. The 2 side dormers have C18 3-light wood casements with sliding lights, the windows in the centre dormers being blocked and roughcast. The dormers each have moulded bargeboards which appear original. On the North East is a moulded stone stack with a modern red brick shaft. At the back on the North is a staircase projection, 2 gables and an original 2-light stone moulded and mullioned window in the 1st floor, this elevation has recently been encased with a modern brown tile-hanging thus disguising its original ancient state. To the North and on the East side at the back is a 2-storeyed timber-framed rough ast wing extended C1700 and having 2 eaves - level gables. This is included in the grading. Interior: RCHM p 180 b. Includes original panelling and fireplace; some blocked original windows in the South wall and 2 early C18 fireplaces.

All the listed buildings on the North Side form a group.