68, HOLYWELL STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 28-Jun-1972

Statutory Address: 68, HOLYWELL STREET

Ordnance survey map of 68, HOLYWELL STREET

County: Oxfordshire

District: Oxford (District Authority)

Details

HOLYWELL STREET 1. 1485 WrF+hS (South Side) No 68 (Formerly listed as No 68 and Tower Cottage) SP 5106 NE 6/243 12.1.54. SP 5106 NE 6/244 II GV 2. Formerly listed as No 68. House. RCHM 223. Originally Cl7 but has been remodelled. 3-storeyed roughcast timber-framing on a stone base with cellars, an overhang at the 1st floor, moulded wood band at the 2nd floor, a moulded wood eaves cornice and a parapet. The ground floor has a plain doorway and 2 casement windows in wood frames with a continuous moulded cornice above them. In the lst floor are 2 Cl9 sash windows in flush wood frames and in the 2nd floor are 3 ancient 2-light wood-framed casement windows. Interior: RCHM p 182 a. Includes some early Cl8 panelling and fireplaces. For plans, section and elevations see Figure 16 and page 140. Antiq. Jnl. 27 (1947). Formerly listed as Tower Cottage. House RCHM 222. C17 and altered in C18-19. 3-storeyed timber framing on a stone base with cellars. There is a moulded eaves cornice, parapet, Welsh slate roof and brick stacks. The ground floor has 3 Cl8-19 sash windows in wood frames with bracketed cills; there is no front doorway. In the 1st floor are 3 similar windows with moulded cornices and in the 3rd floor are 3 windows similar to those in the ground floor but smaller.

All the listed on the South Side form a group.