ELMS COTTAGE AND ATTACHED WALL AND STABLE BLOCK THE ELMS

Name: ELMS COTTAGE AND ATTACHED WALL AND STABLE BLOCK THE ELMS

THE ELMS, UPPER HIGH STREET

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire

Parish: Thame

Details

THAME UPPER HIGH STREET SP7005NE (South-west side) 10/178 The Elms and Elms Cottage and attached wall and Stable block

GV II

House, now two dwellings. C1830. Ashlar with hipped Welsh slate roof and various ashlar side and valley stacks. Late classical style with wide overhanging eaves. 2 ranges, lower service range to right now partly Elms Cottage. Main range of 2 storeys. 2-window range of 12-pane unhorned sashes. Central open stone porch supported on square Tuscan piers has entablature and blocking course. Double part glazed doors. Sash window to right and slightly projecting stack to left. 1st floor sill band. Left end has, to right, a carted 2-storey bay window with glazing bar sashes, and slightly projecting stack to left with mid C19 sash to 1st floor far left. Garden front to rear has a section projecting to left with a tripartite sash with glazing bars on both floors, that below descending to ground and with segmental head. On right re-entrant angle mid C19 sash. To right two sashes on each floor, 12-pane above, 15-pane below. The 1st floor windows on the front have shutters. In front of the right section a verandah with cast-iron columns, the roof renewed mid C20. Mid C19 patterned marble and tile floor. The service wing is a 2-storey, 2-window range of 9-pane over 12-pane sash windows, with doorway on both front and right ends. Ground floor window to right, of right end is a tripartite sash. Linked by high stone wall to right end of service wing is the 2-storey stable block in similar style. 2-storey 2-window range of 2-light casements. Stone flat arches. Central door and overlight with loft door above. Interior of main range has stick baluster staircase with wreathed handrail, wood and plaster gilded pelmets in Drawing Room, Sitting Room and Morning Room, and marble fireplaces in the 2 former rooms. The Elms retains 8 acres of parklike grounds dotted with old trees. (Buildings of England: Oxfordshire, p818)

Pevsner, N, Sherwood, J , The Buildings of England: Oxfordshire, (1974), 818