THAME POLICE STATION

Statutory Address: THAME POLICE STATION, PARK STREET

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Thame

THAME PARK STREET SP7105 (North-east side) 5/134 Thame Police Station

II

Police station and police house, now police station. Dated 1854 to datestone on porch to right, with C20 alterations and C20 addition to rear. Brown brick; slate roofs; brick end stack to right of centre with diagonally set flues, end stack to rear right with truncated diagonally-set flues. 2-storey, 2-window station block with 2-storey, 2-window police house, now station, forming cross-wing to right. Gabled porch with stone parapetted gable to left, having plank door to right return. Gabled porch to right of centre with stone parapetted gable and plank door with segmental stone head. Irregular fenestration of sashes to station. Irregular fenestration of wood casements to former police house. Gabled roofs. Original prison cells with doors to ground floor centre. Station built by Giles Holland, a local builder at a cost of six hundred and fifty four pounnds, shared by Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire. Reputed to be the earliest surviving police station in the county.