LAVENDER COTTAGE

Statutory Address: LAVENDER COTTAGE, 31, THE GREEN NORTH

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Warborough

WARBOROUGH THE GREEN NORTH SU69SW (North side) 4/17 No.31 (Lavender Cottage)

GV II House. Late C16 or C17. Timber framing with rendered infill and some rendered clunch rubble; thatch roof with brick ridge stack. 3-unit plan. One storey plus attics. Front has plank door, to right of centre, two 2-light casements, and a small 2-light dormer to extreme left. Roof is hipped to right and half-hipped to left and has stack almost in line with door. Left gable wall, facing road, has 2 casements. Rear, with exposed framing, has further casements and dormer, and has a small stair window opposite front door. Interior: large stack with back-to-back fireplaces and adjoining winder stair; chamfered and stopped beams; wood-mullion window; clasped-purlin roof.