FORMER RED LION PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: FORMER RED LION PUBLIC HOUSE, HIGH STREET

National Grid Reference: SU3437693302

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/11/2012

STANFORD-IN-THE-VALE HIGH STREET (South side) Former Red Lion Public House

(Formerly listed as The Red Lion Public House)

GV II

House, now public house. C17. Coursed limestone rubble, painted white; thatched roof; rendered brick stacks. 3-unit lobby-entry plan. Single storey and attic; 3-window range. Late C20 gabled porch. Timber lintels over C20 three- and 2-light casements; C20 three-light casements in half dormers. Gabled roof; ridge stack. Interior: Chamfered and stopped beams to left and right, and chamfered bressumer to right and left of central stack; first floor not inspected but likely to be of interest. To rear left is an early C19 single-storey wing, of limestone rubble walling with a Welsh slate roof. (V.M. Howse, Stanford-in-the Vale; A Parish Record 1962, Vol.5, p.229).