SANDS FARMHOUSE

Name: SANDS FARMHOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: Vale of White Horse

Parish: Shellingford

SHELLINGFORD (South ROAD (South side) SU39SW Sands Farmhouse 5/208 GV II

Farmhouse. c.1780. Flemish bond brick with flared headers to front and side walls, uncoursed limestone rubble to rear; late C20 interlocking tile roof; brick stacks. Double-depth, 2-unit and central staircase plan. Late Georgian style. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Garden front has 1:1:1 fenestration with central projecting bay. Central late C19 four-panelled door with original decorative fanlight and late C19 porch. Flat gauged brick arches with keystones over 6-pane sashes. Limestone ashlar plinth course and raised storey band; late C19 gabled roof dormer with original 2-light casement. Gabled roof; gable end stacks. Rear wall has flat brick arches and brick jambs to central 6-panelled (4 glazed) door and sashes; windows to right of door blocked by late C19 gabled extension and original bay window to left was blocked and made flush with wall in early C19. Interior: Stone flag floors; 6-panelled doors in moulded architraves with reeded reveals. Moulded dado and cornice in front left and right rooms, the former having a moulded architrave with reeded reveals to blocked bay window in rear wall. Original fireplace and cast iron grate in first floor left room. Open-string and dog-leg stairs opposite door, with stick balusters, wreathed handrail and fret cut brackets. To rear of stairs is passage along rear wall connecting house to dairy block. Subsidiary features: Dairy and first-floor cheese room attached to right gable. Flemish bond brick to front, limestone rubble to sides and rear; mid C20 tiled roof; brick stack. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Timber lintels over central plank door and 2-and 3-light late C19 casements. Gabled roof; right end stack. interior; Chamfered beams; quarter turn stairs.

National Grid Reference: SU3076692682