MANOR FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS

Name: MANOR FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS

MANOR FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS, FARINGDON ROAD

County: Oxfordshire

District: Vale of White Horse

Parish: Stanford in the Vale

Details

STANFORD-IN-THE-VALE FARINGDON ROAD SU39SW (West side) 5/232 Manor Farmhouse and attached 21/11/66 walls

GV II

Farmhouse now house. Late C17, extended 3 bays to left c.1770, Coursed limestone rubble, brick window and door dressings; old tile roof, stone slates to right wing; brick stacks. L-shaped plan. 2 storeys to left, 2 storeys and attic to right wing; 4-window range. Gauged brick segmental arches and brick jambs to 6-panelled door and ground floor sashes, of which two are mid C19; moulded timber lintels over mid C18 first floor sashes. Brick plinth course; projecting storey band. 2 gabled dormers with C18 two-light casements. Gable wall of right wing has similar detailing to scattered fenestration of 3 mid C18 sashes and one attic window. Gabled roof; two large lateral stacks to right; left wing has one gable end stack and one ridge stack, formerly at gable end of C17 house. Chamfered timber lintels over 2 late C17 three-light wood mullioned and transomed windows to right wall and to rear; also at the rear are 2 late C19 two-light casements, a sash, one inserted door of c.1980 and the blocked doorway to the late C17 wing. Interior: Panelled shutters, 2- and 6-panelled doors, some with moulded architraves. Early C18 bolection moulded fireplaces to left room (probably reset), wood bressumer and chamfered and stopped beam to centre room, cased beams to right wing. On first floor is a plank and stud partition dividing the passage at the front of the house leading to the early C19 staircase in the right wing. Dog-leg with landing staircase with closed string, stick balusters and turned newel. Late C17 three- and two-bay roof to right has collar trusses with cambered collars and butt purlins; mid C18 three-bay collar truss roof with butt purlins to left. Subsidiary features: C18 wall attached is left of English garden wall bond brick and has a semi-circular arch over decorative wrought-iron gate; similar wall attached to right in Flemish bond linked by a low brick wall, rebuilt in late C19, with 6 piers and a central iron gate. Manor Farmhouse is a good example of a late C17 yeoman house extended in c.1770; it is evident that the original front of the late C17 house was to the rear.

National Grid Reference: SU3391992916

This copy shows the entry on 23-May-2018 at 12:25:51.