SPENCER'S FARMHOUSE

Name: SPENCER'S FARMHOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: Vale of White Horse

Parish: Baulking

BAULKING THE GREEN SU39SW (West side) 5/4 Spencer's Farmhouse GV II

Farmhouse. Late C17, remodelled and extended c.1855. Front wall of coursed limestone rubble with chalk window dressings; wall to left of door built of uncoursed chalk rubble with limestone quoins and window dressings. Right side wall rebuilt in early C19 English bond brick; chalk and limestone rubble rear wall. Mid C19 left side wall of chalk ashlar with limestone ashlar dressings; mid C19 rear left wall of Flemish bond brick with flared headers. Stone slate roof; brick stacks. 3-unit lobby-entry plan with continuous rear outshut extended to rear left in mid C19. 2 storeys; 2-window range to front which has flat hood with panelled soffit over 6-panelled door; flat stone arches over original 3-light leaded casements to right and mid C19 8-pane sash to left. Rear wall has C18 plank door with drawbar, one 2-light leaded casement and gabled roof dormer with original 2-light leaded casement. Gabled roof to right, hipped roof to left and left front; ridge stack, mid C19 lateral stack in rear left wing. In mid C19 left side wall was built as a front wall facing the walled garden and The Green; stone lintels over 8-pane sashes in 3-window range and central 4-panelled door with overlight and early C20 porch. Interior: Some C18 plank doors with fittings, mainly mid C19 four-panelled doors; mid C19 marble fireplaces, shutters and straight-run stairs opposite entry in left side wall; left room has C18 china closet and original chamfered beam cut by insertion of mid C19 sash in left side wall; stone flags to lobby floor. Original 2-bay collar-truss roof survives over right side of house. Subsidiary features: Dairy and cheese room of c.1800 attached to right gable wall, built of Flemish bond brick to rear; squared and coursed chalk to front with tiled roof. 2 storeys; plank door, 2-window range has early C20 casements and 2 stone mullioned and double splayed C17 windows reset in rear wall, Interior: Chamfered beams, original framed and winding staircase, cheese shelves on first floor and fine 3-bay roof of curved collar trusses with butt purlins and plank ridge. Attached to front of this building is early C19 brewhouse, coverted into C20 garage but retaining reset 3-light leaded casement and C19 pump against rebuilt left wall.

This copy shows the entry on 22-May-2018 at 01:20:19.