CHURCH COTTAGE

Statutory Address: CHURCH COTTAGE

District: Vale of White Horse (District Authority)

Parish: Kingston Lisle

National Grid Reference: SU3268287692

KINGSTON LISLE SU38NW 6/87 Church Cottage.

GV II

House. Late C16, remodelled c.1900. Front has cob and wattle infill to timber frame, all rendered; chalk base with some brick; rear wall in chalk rubble brought to course; thatched roof; brick stacks. 3-unit plan. 1 1/2-storey, 2- window range. Pedimented hood on brackets over central c.1900 plank door with light. 2-light leaded casements with stone slate sills to first floor; 2-light C18 casements of c.1900 with pointed heads below; and 3-light, C18 leaded casements to rear. Hipped roof; end stacks. Interior: plank dado of c.1900 to centre: 6-panelled and plank doors with moulded architraves of c.1900: quarter- turn and straight flight stairs; 4-bay late C16 roof with cambered collar, butt purlins and arched windbraces. Single-storey bay of c.1900 with 2-light casements to right.