THORNHILL HOUSE

Statutory Address: THORNHILL HOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: Vale of White Horse (District Authority)

Parish: Kingston Lisle

KINGSTON LISLE SU38NW 6/106 Thornhill House. 21/11/66

GV II

House. c.1710, remodelled c.1800 and c.1890. Flemish bond brick; old tile roof; brick stacks. Complex plan. Asymmetrical garden front of c.1710; 2- storey, 5-window range includes 2-bay gable end of left wing: Steps up to 6- panelled door to left with C20 flat hood, moulded architrave, cambered brick arch and 2 leaded overlights; left wing has brick flat arches over four and 2-light wood-mullioned and transomed leaded casements; to right are timber lintels over one-light leaded casements, and cambered brick arches over c.1710 four-light wood-mullioned and transomed leaded casements. Large lateral stack to right, modillioned wood eaves; central gabled dormer with c.1710 two light leaded casements; hipped roof. Left wall is 3-storey, 3-window range with rubbed brick flat arches over sashes flanking mid-C18 tripartite sashes; moulded cornice, central gabled dormer with moulded cornice and 2-light late C19 casement. Right gable elevation remodelled c.1800 in Flemish bond brick with flared headers, flat rubbed-brick arches over early C19 sashes in 3- window range. Similar sashes to rear elevation. Interior: Original shutters and 4- panelled doors. Late C18 dog-leg with landing stairs to front vestibule. Quarter turn and straight flight service staircase of c.1710 to left has closed string and moulded balusters. Front right room has fireplace and cornice of c.1770. Centre rear converted into Morning Room in late C19, with fireplace and cornice. First floor centre left has bedroom with iron fireplace and painted panelling of c.1890 over C17 panelling (possibly c.1710). Early C18 six-bay collar truss roof. To rear left is single storey service range of c.1890 connecting house to square block of c.1800, squared and coursed chalk, brick crossbanding, tiled and hipped roof; leaded lights, planked doors, central ridge stack. Interior has granary over tack and saddle room.