CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: North Norfolk

Parish: Dunton

TF 82 NE DUNTON TOFTREES

6/4 Church of All Saints, 6/3/59 I

Parish Church. Flint with stone dressings; slated nave and leaded chancel roofs. North and south nave doors c.1300. Nave south wall with one simple lancet, one cusped lancet and one paired cusped lancet. South porch with some C16 brick dressings and brick arch. Nave north wall with 2 simple lancets, 2 straight headed Perpendicular windows, one cusped lancet and one re-cut triangular headed paired window. Chancel south with one straight headed 2-light Perpendicular window, one lancet. c.1300 priest's door. 3-light Perpendicular east window. Chancel north wall with one lancet. C14 west tower cut off above squared quatrefoiled sound-holes to 3 sides. Triple paired lancet west window. Angle buttressess and south stairs turret, partly squared and knapped flint. Hipped roof. Interior with C14 tower and chancel arches on responds. Carved brackets for statues flank chancel arch. Stone Norman font on base of 5 columns with bases and capitals, with to the bowl corner colonnettes, lion masks and strap work panels. C18 nave roof with butt-purlins, wind-braces and collars, more elaborate, possibly C17, chancel roof with massive tie-beams and arched braced Crown post struts and through purlins. Mid Cl7 baluster communion rails. Wall tablet 1620, alabaster, classical. Rood screen 1917. Royal arms of George III, before 1802, nave.

National Grid Reference: TF 89792 27570