CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER, THE AVENUE

National Grid Reference: TG 36997 26786

TG 32 NE BRUMSTEAD THE AVENUE (north side)

2/3 Church of St. Peter 16.4.55

G.V. II*

Parish church. Early C14 nave, altered late C14, bequests to tower construction 1390. Chancel demolished and partly rebuilt 1827, re-roofed 1834, restorations 1866-67 (nave) and 1875 (chancel). Pebble flint with ashlar dressings. Thatched roofs. Western tower and continuous nave and chancel. 3 stage tower on diagonal buttresses with flushwork panels to base. Arched and moulded west door below 2-light reticulated window. Set-offs between storeys. Square traceried ventilation panels to ringing chamber (except to east). 2-light reticulated belfry windows. Crenellated parapet and 4 gargoyles. Nave supported on stepped side buttresses. Gabled south porch on diagonal buttresses. Arched and moulded entrance with semi-circular responds. Above is cinquefoiled statuary niche under square hood. Rebuilt brick parapet. 2-light reticulated side windows. 2 3-light cusped intersecting south nave windows. Similar north windows, but uncusped. Narrow 2-light ogeed window to east of nave windows under square hood. 2 eastern nave buttresses on south and one on north are of C18 brick. Diagonal eastern buttresses flank 4-light cusped intersecting east window of 1827. Interior. Narrow tower arch with polygonal responds on bases and with capitals. North and south doors have depressed wave moulded hoods on labels. Octagonal C14 font : colonettes between trefoiled stem panels; bowl with encircled quatrefoils. Boarded roof.