THE OLD SCHOOL

Name: THE OLD SCHOOL

Parish: Baconsthorpe

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1987

TG 13 NW BACONSTHORPE SCHOOL LANE

7/9 The Old School 13.10.83. (formerly listed as The School, Church Lane)

II

Former school, now village hall, dated 1816. Pebble flint with brick dressings; hipped roof corrugated tiles to front, black glazed pantiles to sides, pantiles to rear. 3 bays with outshuts to rear. South front with chamfered brick cap to flint plinth, dentil cornice, axial stack to right; 3 windows with rusticated brick jambs, central window of 6 lights under brick pediment, inscription '1816 National School' within pediment; 3-light casement to left with moulded brick pediment infilled with pebble flint; later 4-light window to right under soldier arch. Large 5-light dormer window under hipped roof to central bay. Early C20 large 4-light windows with transoms to left and right returns. Entrance in outshut to left return having 4-centred brick arch containing fanlight with 3 vertical glazing bars above door. Interior: 2 rooms of 1 and 2 bays, boarded roof, wainscot. Plan of school unaltered since before 1867; left window and central pediment conform to sketch design of 1816 in County Record office. (Ref. P/BG/5 for 1867, PD 334/28 for 1815).

National Grid Reference: TG 12667 36933