HANWORTH HALL

Name: HANWORTH HALL

District: North Norfolk

Parish: Hanworth

TG 13 NE HANWORTH

- I

Country house. Circa 1700. Brick with stone dressings. Hipped slate roof. Double pile plan. Main (east) facade of 2 storeys and attic, 9 bays. Brick plinth with stone cap. Centre 3 bays project slightly under a pediment with stone dressings and oculus to the tympanum with radiating glazing bars. Central brick doorcase having 2 orders of pilasters with stone base, capital and keystone; pulvinated architrave; plain frieze and cornice. Double doors with lower panel blank, upper with glazing bars. All windows are sashes with thick glazing bars except those to the 3 upper central bays which have lower sills and narrower glazing bars; all under rubbed and gauged flat brick arches; stone sills. Moulded brick platband. Wooden cornice with stone cornice above; stone coped brick parapet. 2 attic dormers with casements and pediments over. 3 axial stacks. South facade of 4 bays, 2 storeys and attic. Elevation and windows as east front but ground floor windows to south east have been lowered and later sashes inserted. 2 similar attic dormers. North elevation similar again but an external stair added c1900 to second bay. Interior. Entrance hall is stone flagged and has 2 doors to the south west and north, each of 6 raised and fielded panels and surround with pulvinated frieze. Sitting room and dining room to left and right of front hall have oak panelling. Oak staircase with twisted balusters and massive handrail and newels. Upper drawing room has marble fireplace with plaster overmantle having broken open pediment.

Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 29 Norfolk,

National Grid Reference: TG 19332 35491