GUNTON PARK

Name: GUNTON PARK

GUNTON PARK

District: North Norfolk

Parish: Hanworth

TG 23 SW HANWORTH GUNTON

II*

Country house, now divided into several houses, c1742 by Matthew Brettingham (Colvin) and c1785 by Samuel and William Wyatt (Robinson). Gault brick, brick; slate and lead roofs. Irregular plan. South front of 5 bays, 2 storeys by Brettingham. Rusticated quoins, Gibbs surrounds to window openings and to central doorway. Central 3 bays project also with rusticated quoins; pediment; coat of arms in Coade stone in tympanum; stone lion over pediment. Part balustraded rendered parapet. A 9 bay colonnade with projecting pavilions to east and west was added by Wyatt in late C18. Rendered Tuscan columns and pilaster responds; plain frieze; lead roof. End pavilions have rusticated quoins, windows to floor level under segmental arches having segmental heads; side lights with glazing bars, radiating glazing bars to top. This house of 5 by 7 bays burned down in 1882. 3~southern-most bays rebuilt c1980 when sash windows with glazing bars and internal fittings were introduced mostly of c1980 but some cellar doors and some mahogany veneered doors from later house used. East front of 7 bays repeats window and pediment detail of south front. Axis of house probably altered in late C18 to make east the entrance front and doorway added at this time having stone surround with continuous moulding flanked by 2 rendered pilasters and plain frieze over. 3 central bays still ruinous. 2 northernmost bays re-roofed with slate in late C19 after the fire, red brick internal wall. An attic dormer was added to east and west elevations with Gibbs surround; also 2 chimneys with banded decoration. Interior. One room chimney piece probably from temp. Brettingham. West elevation of 9 bays, 2 storeys probably all by Wyatt using Brettingham's decorative detail. Central 3 bays form a 2 storey bow, now all ruinous. Iron grille to lower half remains in some openings. To north of this a 6 bay wing of 3 storeys to the same height as the Brettingham range was added by Wyatt c1785 with its principal facade to east. The southernmost bay has a 3 storey bow with sash windows with glazing bars and glazed doors to top storey opening on to an iron verandah which extends up all 3 floors with iron supports, arched between. Remaining 5 bays have central door with side-lights and fanlight with radiating glazing bars over all. Sash windows with glazing bars; 6 giant Doric pilasters; plain cornice; partly balustraded parapet. H. Colvin. Dictionary of British Architects. J.M. Robinson. The Wyatts 1979. CUP.

Colvin, H M, A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840, (1978)
Robinson, J M , The Wyatt Family An Architectural Dynasty, (1979)