CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

Name: CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE, STALHAM ROAD

District: North Norfolk

Parish: Ashmanhaugh

ASHMANHAUGH STALHAM ROAD TG 32 SW 2/8 Church of St. Lawrence 16.4.55 - I

Parish church. West tower lower parts mid Cll, remainder C12, C14 nave, C15 chancel, restored 1803. Flint with ashlar dressings. Pantiled roofs. 3 stage circular tower, the lower parts incorporating some ferruginous conglomerate and herringbone masonry. Renewed 2-light Y tracery west window above blocked lancet. Blocked arched ringing chamber windows with ferruginous jambs. Arched and louvred belfry openings. Plain parapet. Stepped side buttresses to nave and chancel. South porch with stepped gable (the gable renewed 1803) supported by diagonal buttresses. Hollow moulded entrance arch with hood mould below Perpendicular traceried statuary niche. 2 C14 3-light cusped lancet south nave windows and one early Perpendicular 3-light chancel window over priests' door. Brick eaves cornice to nave and chancel of 1803 re-roofing. Priests' door double wave moulded. Gables to set-offs on chancel buttresses, the eastern buttresses rising to form traceried plinths for now absent finials. Chancel east wall of coursed knapped flint with a dado of cusped ogee arcading in flushwork. C19 3-light east window. One early Perpendicular 3-light north chancel window. One C14 2-light north nave mouchette window to east of further, taller, window blocked with brick. Interior. Tall pointed tower arch, double chamfered in arch. Double chamfered chancel arch on semi-circular responds. Nave and chancel roofs of arched Gothic panelling above cornice with fleuron decoration. Roofs of 1803 imitating that in hall of Beeston Hall. Octagonal C19 font with encircled quatrefoils and tracery motifs. Interlace arcading to north nave dado of 1773. Chancel windows with filleted rolls to jambs. Wall monument in chancel to Thomas Preston 1658 : stone strapwork cartouche with bowed oval marble inscription panel below open scrolled pediment and achievement. Altar tomb to Francis Preston 1623 of alabaster and marble : marble pilasters and inscription panel between which are two relief strapwork achievements flanked by fruit clusters. Wall monument to Isaac Preston 1708 signed by Rush (of Norwich) : pilasters support curved pediment, on the shoulders of which stand flaming torches, on the apex an urn. Below inscription panel a foliate apron with cherub head. Wall monument to Alice Preston 1743 by John Brine (of London) : pilasters support curved pediment above which is broken pediment with achievement. Inscription in form of tomb chest with surmounting urn. Below a drapery apron with further valediction. In nave a stone cartouche commemorating the augmentation of St. Lawrence's rectory with land through Queen Anne's Bounty, 1741.

National Grid Reference: TG 32797 21962