CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL, IRSTEAD ROAD

Parish: Barton Turf

National Park: THE BROADS

National Grid Reference: TG 36538 20464

BARTON TURF IRSTEAD ROAD TG 32 SE (north side) 3/16 Church of St. Michael 16.4.55 - II*

Parish church. C14 west tower, nave and continuous chancel, C15 south nave aisle. Restored 1839 and, extensively, 1844. Flint with ashlar quoins and thatched roofs. Porch roof of lead. Unbuttressed 3 stage tower with string course below belfry. Plinth course at base. 2-light reticulated west window, cusped square ringing chamber ventilation panels and 2-light Y tracery belfry windows. Crenellated parapet. Nave and aisle with diagonal corner buttresses, flat to flanks. 2 storey gabled south porch with circular stair turret to west. Diagonal buttresses. Moulded entrance arch below ogeed and cusped statuary niche. Parapet. Wave moulded inner south doorway. Original door with lock. Porch now unfloored. 2-light reticulated side windows to porch. 2-light square-headed south aisle window, 3-light to east. 2 2-light reticulated south chancel windows and arched priests' door. Diagonal eastern buttresses. 3-light renewed reticulated east window. East gable head on brick kneelers. One 2-light reticulated north chancel window and another now blocked. Bulge of rood stairs. 2 Perpendicular north nave windows, both of 2 lights, one square-headed, the other under 4-centred arch. Interior. Tall double chamfered tower arch. C12 rere arches to north and south doors, the former with re-used chevron fragments. 3 bay C15 south arcade of lozenge piers with semi-circular responds and plastered brick capitals. Double chamfered arches. Aumbry in south-east chapel. C16 nave benches with poppy- heads and some animal arm rests. Octagonal late C14 font : figurative and animal sculptures against stem; panels of bowl with hand of God, head of Christ and others. C19 King post nave roof. C19 coupled rafter chancel roof with one tier moulded purlins. C19 rafter south aisle roof. Remains of painting of St. Christopher on north nave wall. Early C16 linenfold pulpit against which is mid C13 stiff leaf bench end with head. Crested dado of screen with 12 apostles painted on 4 panels. Chancel stalls dated 1663 with panelled and incised backs. Cinquefoiled piscina and plain sedilia in chancel.