CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS

Name: CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS

CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS, NORWICH ROAD

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Stoke Holy Cross

Details

STOKE HOLY CROSS NORWICH ROAD TG 20 SW (east side) 4/77 Church of the Holy Cross 26/11/59 II* Parish church. Mainly C13 with C14 alterations. Chancel re-roofed 1490 and east window replaced (may refer only to glass). 1501 south porch. Heavily restored 1879. Flint with ashlar dressings, the nave and chancel rendered. Plain tile roofs. West tower, nave and chancel. 3 stage west tower with diagonal buttresses to west. Lancet west window and lancets to ringing chamber north and south. String course below belfry stage and 2-light Perpendicular belfry windows under segmental arches. Crenellated parapet. Gabled flint and brick south porch, restored. Rendered and chamfered brick entrance arch beneath 3-centred arch and hood mould. 2-light Perpendicular side windows. Moulded brick 4-centred arch over inner doorway. 4 C19 lancets to south nave, one of which is doubled. 3 C19 lancets to north nave, 2 of which are doubled. C19 gabled north vestry in porch position. In nave south wall a monument to Thomas Havers 1719. Segmental pediment to top carved with open book. Floral carved border to inscription panel. Beneath sill an apron carved with symbols of Thomas Haver's accomplishments and vocation : Theologia, Medicina, Chryrurgia, et Lythotornia. Chancel lit through one double and one single lancet to south and a 2-light square-headed Perpendicular window. Angle buttresses to east end. Stepped triple lancet east window, the lancets under running hood mould. 2 lancets to north chancel and a lean-to C19 outbuilding. Leaning against tower a C15 octagonal font with, in bowl panels, the signs of the 4 Evangelists. Leaning against chancel a head stone to Dorothy Burnn of 1653. Stone. Rectangular with inscription panel defined by oval incised scroll-work. Inscription in low cut letters remains legible. Interior. Arched tower arch. Fine scissor braced nave roof with ashlaring and wall plate. C16 chancel roof of arched braces dropping to wall posts and corbels. One tier moulded butt purlins and ridge piece. C19 chancel arch with polygonal responds. Double piscina within C19 trefoiled recess.

National Grid Reference: TG 23583 00792