CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Name: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Bedingham

BEDINGHAM CROW HILL TM 29 SE 5/10 Church of St. Andrew 5-9-60

GV I

Parish church. C12 tower base, remainder mainly late C13/early C14 with C15 additions and fenestration. Flint with limestone dressings. Shallow-pitched slate roofs. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, south transeptal chapel. Round west tower with C15 2-light west window with four-centred arched head and drip; small rectangular light with iron bars above. C15 octagonal bell stage with flushwork; 2-light louvred bell openings with tracery infilled at cardinal points, pattern repeated in traceried flush- work panels on remaining four faces. Castellated parapet above coved string course with heads and flower decoration. Nave clerestorey of six bays; 2- light C15 windows under brick arches. C15 south porch with engaged shafts and roll-moulding to arch much repaired; gable parapet on moulded corbels with head corbel at apex. South aisle has single light west window with hood mould on headstops; two C15 2-light south windows with shallow arches and stilted hoodmoulds, staged buttresses dividing bays. 3-light reticulated window in gable of south chapel; buttresses to gable, the south-east buttress diagonally-set. East wall of chapel has 3-light window with intersecting tracery. C15 chancel clerestorey with 3-light windows, 4 bays, the two western windows with raised cills and the westernmost window now obscured by the later pitched roof over the chapel. Stepped cill band. Fine priest's door in south wall of chancel, late C12 with pointed arch, shafts and colonnettes with decorated capitals and roll, keel and dogtooth arch mouldings. 2-light chancel south window with trefoil head. Corner pilasters to east gable; 4-light east window with intersecting tracery. Upper part of north chancel wall rendered; two C15 2-light clerestorey windows. East window of north aisle 3 lights with Y-tracery under a segmental head. North aisle has three 2-light windows with staged buttresses dividing bays. Late C12 north doorway with two orders of shafts, stiff-leaf decoration to outer capitals and arch with roll and keel mouldings. 2-light Y-tracery west window to aisle. North nave clerestorey as south. Interior: C14 north and south arcades of three bays each, the south apparently earlier with quatrefoil piers and responds, arches with double hollow-chamfer. North arcade has octagonal piers with double-chamfer to arches. Tall, narrow tower arch, the semicircular arched head now infilled. Roofs all replaced in softwood C19 or early C20. Chapel in eastern bay of north aisle approached through an archway with details similar to south arcade; piscina recess in south-east corner. C15 screen with traceried and ogee-headed lights under a brattished cornice, central opening with dropped ogee arch with small head-pendants and traceried spandrels. Much colour and decoration remains. Chancel stalls incorporate some old bench ends and re-used rails and panelling. Dropped-cill sedilia with matched angle piscinae on each side, that to the east with bowl and drain; cusped arches on Purbeck shafts. Late C17 communion rail with twisted balusters and square panelled newels. Three monuments to the Stone family on north wall of chancel. Chancel floor has memorial and coffin slabs inset. North aisle has floor slabs to the Stone family; south aisle has floor slabs to Stone and Copping families. Font C15, octagonal, on two risers, the upper riser with quatrefoil decoration: four lions around the stem, angel corbels below bowl, angels, beasts and roses around bowl. Some good C15 carved bench ends; some re-set medieval glass and two roundels in east window of north aisle.