HARDLEY HALL

Statutory Address: HARDLEY HALL, HALL ROAD

National Park: THE BROADS

National Grid Reference: TG 38730 00031

LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY HALL ROAD TG 30 SE 3/42 Hardley Hall 25.9.51

- II*

Country house. Mid/late C16. Flint and limestone rubble with some red brick; limestone dressings. Steeply pitched roof with C20 tiles on north slope, roofs on south side pantiled. Two storeys and attics. North facade of six bays: C19 casements of 3 and 4-lights under segmental brick arches; windows set in reduced and altered openings. Gabled two storey porch off- centre to east, partly rendered with gable apex rebuilt in red brick. Stone dressed entrance archway with four-centred head and spandrels with the initials W.M. and a knot motif. Above the arch, a square stone tablet with a coat of arms. 3-light first floor casement, C19. Parapeted gable on moulded stone kneelers. Entrance doorway within porch has four-centred arched opening with square-topped wave moulded architrave and plain spandrels. Contemporary battened and studded door with four-centred arched head. Eaves line on north side raised in red brick. Parapet gables with moulded stone kneelers; small internal stack on east gable with octagonal chimney shaft. The west gable has diaper patterning in brick: three casement windows set in original chamfered stone surrounds with brick blocking and alteration. The two upper casements C20 with leaded glazing. Gable parapet in red brick. On the south wall, two large external stacks of flint with bed brick upper sections. (The easternmost stack now incorporated in a later extension). Octagonal chimney shafts on moulded bases; a group of three to the west and two to the east. Between the stacks a three storey stair turret with a shallow-pitch stepped gable and moulded kneelers and finials. C20 casements. C18 red brick catslide extension at south-east corner: casements with glazing bars, C20 metal casements on ground floor. Half-glazed entrance door with segmental arch, one altered lunette window. Four panelled door with semicircular fanlight over, at south west corner. Interior much altered, but containing some good C16 fireplaces with four-centred arches including great hall fireplace with continuous roll moulding to arch and jambs.