CHURCH OF ST ETHELBERT

Name: CHURCH OF ST ETHELBERT

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Thurton

THURTON CHURCH LOKE TG 30 SW 2/57 Church of St.Ethelbert 5.9.60

- I

Parish church C12 with C14 and C16 remodelling. Flint, rendered over on nave and chancel, with brick and limestone dressings. Thatched roofs, continuous over nave and chancel. West tower, nave, chancel, south porch. Nave walls overlap west tower to form north and south chambers; west gable parapeted with brick tumbling-in. C14 2-light west window. Upper part of tower reconstructed in flint and red brick, probably early C16; wide sound openings with hollow-chamfered reveals and eliptical brick arches. Brick embattled parapet. Small stone-dressed opening in south wall with chamfered reveals. Two brick staged buttresses on west wall. Nave and chancel windows generally early C14; wide lancets with trefoil and cinque- foil heads. In the south wall of the nave, two larger windows, one of 2- lights with Y tracery, one of 3-lights with intersecting tracery; hood moulds with animal carving and head stops. South porch with much rebuilt gable of knapped brick and flint; fine C12 south door with three orders of shafts with scallop capitals, arch with zig-zag and roll mouldings and a hood mould of two orders of alternating scallops set at right angles to the wall. 3-light C14 reticulated east window with hood mould on head stops. North wall has six lancets, one blocked, and five massive staged brick buttresses. Simple C12 north doorway of two orders, the opening blocked in red brick. Interior: nave ceiling plastered on deeply moulded wooden coving. Tall tower arch with C19 embattled screen. Doorways to north and south tower chambers with eliptical arched heads. Chancel ceiling plastered leaving arch-braces and wall posts of roof structure exposed, the westernmost wall posts rest on head-corbels. C17 communion rail with turned balusters and square newels with attached half-shafts. On the south wall of the chancel a monument to Capt. Samuel Margerum and other members of the Margerum family; a pedimented white marble slab with a carving of a three-masted sailing ship. On the north chancel wall, a wall monument in the form of an obelisk to Ann Cotton d.1781 and Miss Sarah Margerum 1835. Plain octagonal font, possibly C17. Many pieces of re-set glass both English and foreign; the east window is said to contain glass brought from Rouen Cathedral by Lady Beauchamp of Langley Park.

National Grid Reference: TG 32798 00658