RAINTHORPE HALL INCLUDING GARDEN WALL WITH GATE AND GATE PIERS

Name: RAINTHORPE HALL INCLUDING GARDEN WALL WITH GATE AND GATE PIERS

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Flordon

TM 29 NW FLORDON

6/20 Rainthorpe Hall 2/10/51 Including garden wall with gate and gate piers - I Mansion. Begun 1503 (according to. O.S. map and White's Directory 1883, yet original source unknown). Refurbished by Thomas Baxter in 1579 - 1611 (heraldry). Extended and restored by Frederick Walpole (1852-1876). Diaper patterned brick with ashlar dressings and an apparent timber-framed upper floor. Plaintiled roofs. Roughly E plan with off-centre 3-storey porch (top-storey C19) and polygonal stair turret directly opposite to rear. Projecting 2-storey bay beside porch and another 2-storey bay dated 1695 opposite to rear. C19 wing to north side of rear. 2 storeys with attics. Porch with polygonal angle buttresses on stone bases and capped with cupolas, 2 moulded stone stringcourses and a Perpendicular entrance with a 4-centred arch in stuccoed brick, traceried spandrels and polygonal label stops. Fenestration mainly C19 with ovolo-moulded stone mullion and transom windows with some original ashlar reveals and mullion and mullion-and-transom wooden window frames. Several gabled dormers. 2 axial stacks in main wing, gable- end stacks to side wings and one lateral stack to porch - all with decorative shafts. Interior. Perpendicular 'oriel' archway in hall very similar to porch entrance. C16 or C17 vice in polygonal stair turret. Very fine late C16 plaster ceiling at first floor with geometric ribbed patterns and bosses. Clasped purlin roof to main wing and butt-purlin roofs to later side wings. Large areas of panelling in C16 style incorporating some genuine fragments. C19 chimney-pieces and doors incorporating much carved Renaissance woodwork of varying quality and provenances. Windows filled with some very high quality stained glass ranging in dates from C13 to C19. Brick garden wall adjoins south east corner of house and incorporates a single leaf wrought iron gate. Probably C17. Elaborate double scrolled overthrow with waterleaf and acanthus incorporating a central panel with scrolled interlace. Decor- ative side panels, scrolled middle rail and arrowhead dograil.

'Whites Directory' in Whites Directory, (1883)
Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 29 Norfolk,