HEGGATT HALL

Name: HEGGATT HALL

District: Broadland

Parish: Horstead with Stanninghall

TG 21 NE HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL HEGGATT STREET

4/45 Heggatt Hall. 19.1.52 G.V. II

Former manor house, built in C17, refaced and extended in 1841. Knapped flint with brick dressings and plain tiled roofs. 'L' shaped plan, of 2 storeys and attics, with additional 2 storey lean-to pile and polygonal stair turret within the internal angle. Single storey hipped roof extension and C20 sun room to south west. Asymmetrical entrance facade to east, with gable end of south wing to left and 3 windows to right including central 2½ storey gabled porch with brick pediment over entrance doors, first floor and attic windows. Oriel window with battlemented parapet, central on ground floor gable wall, with a terra cotta panel above. Window with brick pediment in gable. Garden elevation to south possibly conceals the C17 house. 3 windows plus off centre 2½ storey gabled porch. Entrance to porch has moulded brick reveals and 4 centred gauged brick arch. Brick pediments over entrance and first floor and attic windows. 2 canted bays to right of porch with 5-light windows and battle- mented parapets. Ground floor windows-on principal facades, generally with stone mullions and transoms with timber casements. First floor windows have timber mullions, with casements with glazing bars. Flint plinths, brick string courses at first floor level, stepped gables with finials on brick kneelers, and gable stacks with polygonal shafts, bases and caps on west and north gables. C20 flat roofed dormers on north and south slopes of south wing. Off centre axial stack with 4 polygonal shafts with bases and caps in south wing. "Panelled dining room with elaborate arcaded overmantle and discreet fluted pilasters. Good staircase with 2 balusters to each tread" from Burke's and Savills Guide to Country Houses. Vol. III Michael Sayer. "Overmantle bearing the arms of George Warde of Brooke of 1663." from a History of Horstead and Stanninghall. Percy Millican.

Listing NGR: TG2719218292

Millican, P , History of Horstead and Stanninghall
Kenworthy Browne, J, Reid, P, Sayer, M, Watkin, D, 'Burkes and Savills Guide to Country Houses' in East Anglia, , Vol. 3, (1981)

National Grid Reference: TG 27192 18292