THE PRIORY

Name: THE PRIORY

District: Great Yarmouth

Parish: Fritton and St. Olaves

National Park: THE BROADS

FRITTON ST. OLAVES BECCLES ROAD TM 49 NE (north side) 10/25 The Priory 27.11.54 G.V. II

House. C17 and C18. Brick with roof of black glazed pantiles. Facade of 2 storeys and dormer attic in 4 bays. Panelled door right of centre behind flat reeded porch on reeded columns and engaged columns. To right of door one tripartite sash each floor under gauged skewback arches. To left one tripartite sash each floor as before. One sash each floor to terminate facade to west. Dentil eaves cornice below gabled roof. 2 low pitched gabled dormers with casements. Internal east gable end stack. Partly external western gable end stack. Rear has 2 storey hipped block added in early C19. 3 bays. 2 tall sash windows to ground floor and half glazed C20 door. 3 smaller sashes to first floor. Windows have glazing bars and gauged skewback arches. Dentil eaves cornice. Roof of slate. One storey and dormer attic cross wing extends north from west end of main block. One door and 2 sash windows to ground floor. One gabled dormer in roof. Interior. Bridging beams of cellar chamfered and tongue stopped. C17 brickwork exists in patches. Roofs all of principals, purlins and collars.