CHURCH OF ST PETER

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Great Yarmouth

Parish: Fleggburgh

FLEGGBURGH CLIPPESBY TG 41 SW 6/9 Church of St. Peter 25.9.62

- II*

Parish church. Early C13, some fenestration C14 and C15. Tower heightened 1875, chancel restored 1891. Flint with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. West tower, nave and continuous chancel. Circular tower originally of 2 stages. C19 lancet to ground floor, facing west. Encircled quatrefoil ringing chamber windows to north, south and west. Octagonal 1875 belfry with stone windows to alternating facets. Double crenellated parapet. North door c,1200 : one order of colonnettes with scalloped capitals and cushion bases; punched decorated arch on block imposts; arch with zig-zag mouldings below double billet hood mould. 2 C13 lancets to nave separated by one 2-light Perpendicular window under depressed arch. Gabled south porch with hollow and chamfered arch. Cusped rectangular windows to flanks. Inside porch are incorporated remains of original south doorway : zig-zag and fragments of decorative roundels in soffits. Nave pierced by a 2-light ogeed C14 window, a late C13 cinquefoiled lancet and a stilted 3-light Perpendicular window. Chancel lower than nave. On south side are 2 2-light Perpendicular windows and an arched priests' door. 4-light C19 east window. North chancel wall is blank. Interior. Responds to tower arch are double hollow chamfered. Holy water stoup by north door. Octagonal C15 font with traceried ogee stem and truncated bowl. Under bowl is a frieze of winged angels bearing books. C19 scissor braced nave roof. Chancel roof of principals and one tier butt purlins, also C19. Early C13 chancel piscina. One order of shafts with moulded bases and waterleaf capitals. Multiple roll moulded arch and hood mould on label stops. Below is a C13 aumbry retaining decorated iron strap hinges. Brass to Thomas Pallyng and wife Emme, 1503, in civil costume with inscription. Further brass to John Clippesby, his wife Julian and children, 1594, he in military costume, she in civil. Inscription.

National Grid Reference: TG 42846 14588