THE GEORGE HOTEL AND RESTAURANT

Name: THE GEORGE HOTEL AND RESTAURANT

Parish: Weldon

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Mar-1987

WELDON STAMFORD ROAD (North side) The George Hotel and Restaurant

(Formerly listed as The George and The General Stores)

GV II

Hotel and shop and house, now hotel, restaurant and house. Hotel is mid C18, former shop is mid C19. Limestone ashlar Collyweston slate and Welsh slate roofs. Hotel originally 3-unit plan with central carriage arch. 2 storeys with attic. 4-window range with two 2-storey semi-circular bow windows with glazing bars to either side of the carriage arch. C19 sash and casement window to ground and first floor far left, are under stone lintels with keyblocks. Small casement under eaves over carriage arch. 2 eaves dormers to left. Segmental carriage arch has doors to left and right of return walls. Ashlar stacks at ridge and end. 2 bays to left of carriage arch may be of different build. Shop with house over, now part of hotel, is attached to right. 3 storeys. 2-window range at first floor and 3 at second floor of sash windows under stone lintels with keyblocks. Central double doors flanked by C19 shop windows project forward. Ashlar stacks at ends. Interior has open fireplace with bressumer and chamfered spine beams.