CHURCH OF ST GILES

Name: CHURCH OF ST GILES

CHURCH OF ST GILES, (UPPER) ST GILES STREET

District: Norwich

(UPPER) ST. GILES STREET (north side), CHURCH OF ST GILES

GV

I

Parish Church. C15. 1866-1867 chancel by Phipson. West tower, Nave and Chancel. North and south aisles. South porch. Flint with stone and brick dressings. Ashlar-faced south wall of porch. Lead roofs.

Early C15 4-stage tower with set-back buttresses and clasping buttresses on top stage. West door with flanking statue niches and above a 5-light perpendicular window within recess. Blocked 3-light ringing chamber window. Tall 4-light belfry windows with perpendicular tracery having cusped transoms. Crenellated flushwork parapet with small corner turrets. 1737 beacon cupola. 5-bay nave with 3-light perpendicular windows. 2-storey porch against west end bay of aisle. Outer doorway with attached shafts and 2-centre arch. Central window above door with pointed arch and smaller flanking lights. Shield frieze and decorated parapet. Stone fan-vault inside. Five clerestory windows. 3-bay chancel with north aisle and C19 Decorated windows. Tower arch. Chancel arch flanked by six statue niches. The nave piers have four shafts with smaller mouldings between. False hammer-beam roof: four arched braces form a pointed-arch profile with carved angels cutting through the braces at wall-plate level. Arched braces from the wall-posts frame the clerestory window arches. Large number of wall monuments including those to Thomas Churchman 1742 by Sir Henry Cheere, Sir Samuel Churchman 1781 and Philip Stannard 1747 by Thomas Rawlins.

National Grid Reference: TG 22565 08599