Statutory Address: ST EDWARDS SCHOOL, APSLEY HOUSE, WOODSTOCK ROAD

Statutory Address: ST EDWARDS SCHOOL, BIG SCHOOL, WOODSTOCK ROAD

Statutory Address: ST EDWARDS SCHOOL, MACNAMERAS HOUSE, WOODSTOCK ROAD

Statutory Address: ST EDWARDS SCHOOL, MAIN GATE, WOODSTOCK ROAD

Statutory Address: ST EDWARDS SCHOOL, TILLYS HOUSE, WOODSTOCK ROAD

Statutory Address: ST EDWARDS SCHOOL, WARDENS HOUSE, WOODSTOCK ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of ST EDWARDS SCHOOL, APSLEY HOUSE, BIG SCHOOL, CHAPEL, MACNAMERAS HOUSE, MAIN GATE, TILLYS HOUSE, WARDENS HOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: Oxford (District Authority)

SP 50 NW 24/874 1485

WOODSTOCK ROAD (East Side) St Edward's School Big School. Chapel. Apsley House. Warden's House. Macnamera's House. Tilly's House. Main Gate.

GV II

1873-. By W Wilkinson and H W Moore. Red brick with stone dressings except the Chapel. In the Tudor style. Apsley House, Warden's House, MAcnamara's House and Tilly's House. 3 storeys and attics. 2 and 3-light mullion and transom windows. Big School 2 storeys, 5 bays. Each bay has a 2 light mullion and transom window, centre 3 and each gabled. Cloister leading to Chapel. Chapel Coursed rubble. Buttressed tower with pinnacles and clock. Main Gate 2 storeys. Ground floor has a central gate with a light window on either side. 5 windows above, 2-light mullion and transom. Gable.

The School Buildings form a group.