CHURCH HOUSE

Statutory Address: CHURCH HOUSE, BETWEEN TOWNS

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Swerford

SWERFORD BETWEEN TOWNS SP3731 9/179 Church House

- II School house and schoolroom, now house. Early C18. Coursed squared marlstone with ashlar dressings; concrete plain-tile roofs with rendered gable stack. L-plan house with adjoining hall. 2 storeys. Symmetrical front of house has a central 4-panel door between 2-light casements and has a 3-light casement at first floor, all with chamfered stone surrounds and projecting keyblocks; lower keyblocks rise to a horizontal string. Roof has gable parapets with a stack to right and the stump of a bellcote to left. Small single-storey hall, now part of house, adjoins to left, breaking forward with a further chamfered doorway in its right return wall. Front gable wall has a 3-light stone mullioned-and-transomed window with label and lattice glazing which may be a late C19 alteration. Rear wing of house has leaded casements. Interior: house has a stop-chamfered beam and a large blocked fireplace.