ONE VILLAGE THE MARLBOROUGH ARMS HOTEL

Name: ONE VILLAGE THE MARLBOROUGH ARMS HOTEL

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire

Parish: Woodstock

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jul-1988

Details

WOODSTOCK OXFORD STREET SP4416NE (East side) 10/176 Nos.26 and 28 (The Marlborough 18/10/49 Arms Hotel and One Village) (Formerly listed as The Marlborough Arms Hotel) GV II Hotel, now hotel and shop. c.1750, with earlier origins. Limestone ashlar; gabled concrete tile roofs; brick stacks. Courtyard plan. Georgian-style front. No.28 of 3-storey, symmetrical 4-window range: raised chamfered quoin strips and raised storey band; scrolled wrought-iron brackets support large flat hood over panelled double doors set in moulded stone architrave. Keyed stone lintels over 6-pane sashes and 6-pane second-floor sashes, all early C18 with thick glazing bars. Moulded cornice beneath rendered brick architrave. Front of No.26 to right of 3-storey and attic, 2-window range: similar sashes; segmental-arched carriage arch with imposts set in architectural frame with Tuscan pilasters to moulded entablature; storey band and late C18 dentilled wood cornice; 2 hipped roof dormers. Mid C18 rear left wing, of 2-storey-and-attic, 4-window range: canted bay window has Venetian doorway with thick glazing bars to flanking sashes; segmental arches over C19 two-light first-floor casements; C18 hipped roof dormers. 2-storey mid C18 ranges to rear and right of courtyard, with through-entry to rear; further C18 range to rear. Interior: mid C18 six-panelled doors throughout. Room to left has fine mid C18 panelling with pilasters framing keyed niche and marble fireplace with bracketed mantel. Rear hall has early C19 quarter-turn stairs with stick balusters, and mid C18 fireplace; mid C18 stone. fireplace with Marlborough Arms set in overmantle in rear room. History: mostly built in 1750s, but formerly the George Inn (recorded in 1469). In the 1750s, The Plough Inn - now Fox House and No.32 (q.v.) - was demolished and rebuilt and The George refronted to make the Marlborough Arms Hotel. Main elevation formerly surmounted by a pediment. (Information from VCH)

Salzman, L F, The Victoria History of the County of Oxford, (1969)