STONESFIELD MANOR

Name: STONESFIELD MANOR

District: West Oxfordshire

Parish: Stonesfield

Date of most recent amendment: 13-Jun-1988

STONESFIELD SP3917 15/121 Stonesfield Manor 27/08/57 (Formerly listed as Manor House)

GV II

Rectory, now house. Early C18 with addition of 1811 and alterations of c.1930 to rear. Possible late C17 core. Coursed limestone rubble (with evidence of former render, the early C19 addition with stone dressings. Stone slate roof, 2-span to left and hipped to right. Two storeys and attic with 2-storey addition. South front: integral stone and brick end stack to left and stone ridge stack (former end stack) off-centre to right, and external stone lateral stack to right with brick shaft. Further integral end stack to rear. Three hipped eaves dormers with 2-light small-paned wooden casements. 2:1:2 bays; boxed glazing bar sashes with stone cills and flat stone arches. Central C19 or early C20 six-panelled door (top 2 with margin lights) with rectangular overlight divided by central lantern, plain stone surround, large wooden architrave with carved egg and dart ornament, and doorcase consisting of panelled pilaster strips, frieze with centre breaking forward, and large carved consoles supporting moulded cornice. Early C19 one-bay addition slightly projecting to right; tripartite glazing bar sash to each floor with stone cills and lintels. Rear: possible C17 range to north-west has large integral lateral stone stack with pitched-roofed link to attic and later brick shaft. Fire insurance plate to west gable end. Interior: early C18 with early C19 and c.1930 alterations. Left-hand ground-floor room: c.1700 fireplace with architrave consisting of marble slip and wooden moulding, frieze with shaped ends, and egg-and-dart and shell ornament to cornice. c.1700 shaped-headed niche in front wall with panelled architrave and raised key. Right-hand ground-floor room: moulded cornice. Early C19 fireplace with Gothic grate. Niche in front wall with shaped shelves. Ground-floor room in early C19 addition with marble fireplace, dado rail with guilloche ornament and moulded cornice. Open stone fireplace in kitchen. Early C19 staircase consisting of open string with shaped brackets, stick balusters, ramped handrail and beaded square newel posts. Stair window with Gothick glazing bars. Left-hand rear bedroom with beaded stone fireplace and doors of c.1700 with 2 raised and fielded panels. finder oak stair to attic. Six-panelled doors throughout with panelled reveals and architraves. (Buildings of England: Oxfordshire: p791; VCH: Oxfordshire: p184)

Pevsner, N, Sherwood, J , The Buildings of England: Oxfordshire, (1974)
Salzman, L F, The Victoria History of the County of Oxford, (1983), 184