LOWER FARMHOUSE

Name: LOWER FARMHOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire

Parish: Langford

LANGFORD STATION ROAD (East side) SP2402-2502 6/117 Lower Farmhouse 12.9.55 GV II

Farmhouse. Early C17, partly remodelled early to mid-C18 with later additions and alterations. Uncoursed and roughly coursed limestone rubble; stone slate roof. L-plan to front with another range at right-angles to rear on left of main range. 2 storeys and attic. 3 windows to main range; 2-light chamfered stone mullions with dripmoulds except for single-light rectangular opening to centre on first floor. Central mid-C19 gabled stone porch with Tudor outer arch over inner contemporary flush 4-panel door in earlier moulded stone surround. Two C19 gabled dormers in roof slope directly above outer windows. Chamfered stone mullion windows to gable end, which has integral end stack with dripstone and moulded capping. Projecting range has two 2-light mullion windows like those to main range on each floor, those to left infilled, and integral end stack with dripstone and moulded capping. South front: remodelled early to mid-C18. Four glazing bar sashes in ashlar surrounds with projecting keystones to each floor, 3 to left and one to right of entrance, latter tripartite. Infilled mullion window to left of right window on first floor. Open-pedinented pilastered doorway with double flush 6-panel doors. Integral end stack with dripstone and moulded capping to right. Rear range has segmental-headed C19 casements and boarded door with rectangular overlight to ground floor. Gabled half-dormer to right with chamfered mullion window. Ridge and end stacks like front. Rear of this range has two 3-light chamfered mullion windows to ground floor and 2 gabled half-dormers also with chamfered mullion windows. Open lean-to continued around rear of main range links to C19 outbuilding extension attached to rear gable end of front projecting range. Interior. Room to left of entrance on south front has complete early C18 raised and fielded panelling and hanging garlands to contemporary carved wooden fireplace surround; panelled window shutters. Room to right of entrance has plaster cornice and inset wall cupboards with H-hinges. Staircase in hall between has stick balusters to open string, ball finials to square newels and panelled dado. Room to left on first floor has early C17 painted square and rectangular panelling and room to right has panelling similar to that on ground floor. Another room with square and rectangular panelling to left of main range on first floor. Wide boarded floors to first floor and large panelled doors throughout. Attic has double-purlin collar and tie-beam roof. [2419]