BRUERN GRANGE

Date of most recent amendment: 15-May-1989

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Bruern

BRUERN SP2418-2518 19/1 Bruern Grange (Formerly incorrectly listed 27.8.57 as Grange Farmhouse)

- II

Farmhouse. Probably late C17 with later additions and alterations. Roughly coursed limestone rubble, stone slate roof. Long main range with twin-gabled range at right-angles to rear on left forming L-plan. 2 storeys and attic. First floor has 6 leaded early C20 wooden cross casements with wood lintels directly below eaves, 4 to centre closely spaced. 5 similar windows to ground floor, 3 to left and 2 to right of roughly central C20 six-panel door. 4 gabled dormers with similar casements in middle of roof slope, 3 to left early C20, one to right late C20. Integral ashlar end stacks and 3 ridge stacks, symmetrically arranged, all with dripstones and moulded capping. Interior. Inspection not possible at time of resurvey (August 1987): said to be much altered but likely to retain some features of interest. [2444]