KILMORE HOUSE

Name: KILMORE HOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire

Parish: Bampton

SP3003-3103 BAMPTON CHURCH CLOSE (North-east side) 13/53 Kilmore House 12/09/55

GV II Former vicarage, now house. East wing is early C18 incorporating older wall, probably medieval, on west side, the whole raised and altered C19/C20; wing adjoining to west, forming T-plan is early C19. Coursed rubble limestone with stone slate roof and rendered and ashlar chimneys. 2 storeys. East wing with attic. West wing is of 4 bays with boxed sash windows to first floor and left, the outer windows 4-panes wide. Ground floor centre windows are large C20 3-light wooden casements with transoms and horizontal glazing bars. All windows have dressed stone jambs and wooden lintels. To right is a glazed door in Gothick style, with C19 gabled stone porch. Porch incorporates a re-used C14 stone archway with single chamfer and hoodmould, and a small cusped niche with statuette. East wing is also of 4 bays, the third bay with 4-pane sash in arched staircase window and octagonal light in square stone surround above. Other bays have 3-pane sashes to first floor and full-height openings below, the left bays with plate-glazed sashes, the right with French doors. Left openings have stone lintels with keyblocks, right have wooden lintels. 2 hipped dormers at eaves level. Right end of wing has canted projection with sashes, 4-pane to first floor, plate-glazed to ground floor. Another extension in rear angle with 4-pane sash in moulded stone architrave. Interior has good C18 staircase with turned balusters, slender moulded handrail and closed string, and stone bolection fireplace in north-east room. Former vicarage for Aston portion of parish.