KNOCKIN HALL WITH FLANKING WALLS AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS

Statutory Address: KNOCKIN HALL WITH FLANKING WALLS AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS, THE AVENUE

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Knockin

KNOCKIN C.P., THE AVENUE (south side), Knockin Hall with flanking walls and attached outbuildings

GV

II

Small country house with flanking walls and attached outbuildings. Circa 1790 with mid-C19 and late C20 additions and alterations. Red brick with stone dressings; double-span slate roof with coped verges on carved stone kneelers; parapet and valley stacks to left and right. Double-depth main block of 3 bays with single-bay 3-storey range to right and flanking walls with outbuildings behind. 3 storeys and attic with moulded stone eaves cornice and painted stone floor bands. 3 windows; mainly glazing bar sashes with painted stone wedge lintels but those to centre and right on first floor actually late C20 top-hung casements designed to look like tripartite sashes. Early C20 French window to left leads to top of canted bay, one of 2 flanking central entrance with horned glazing bar sash to each face and moulded stone parapet, said to be c.1846. Late C19 half-glazed door with windows to left and right and continuous rectangular overlight under late C20 six-columned porch with moulded entablature carried forward from canted bays. Wide C20 casements with segmental stone lintels to range attached to right, which has integral end stack with dentilled capping. Late C18 pointed window with Gothic Y-tracery on second floor to left gable end. Rear range has mixture of late C18 and C19 windows to rear elevation. C19 casements on second floor to left and right of central horizontal sliding sash with projecting keystone to painted stone wedge lintel. First floor has 16-paned glazing bar sashes with projecting keystones to painted stone wedge lintels to left and night and narrow cross window with similar lintel to left of central mid-C19 round-arched fixed-light window. Late C20 flat-roofed addition projecting to ground floor is not of special architectural interest. Flanking walls to front contemporary with house but tops rebuilt and balustrade added in late C20. Right wall is in original form beyond late C20 semi-circular projection (not of special architectural interest): red brick with ramped stone coping and terminates in single-storey corner building with pyramidal graded slate roof and dentilled eaves cornice. Left wall has outbuilding behind in angle with house: red brick with pyramidal graded slate roof, dentilled eaves cornice and two 16-paned glazing bar sashes with horns to front. Interior. Only partial inspection possible at time of resurvey (November 1986). Top-lit open-well staircase in central hall has turned balusters, 3 to each tread, on open string with carved brackets; wreathed moulded handrail. Columns in hall are late C20 as is plaster cornice. 6-panel doors to left and right are original and chamfered cross beam with ogee stops is probably reused from an earlier house.