LOWER HOUSE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED COW HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 21-May-1987

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Edgton

National Grid Reference: SO3874985855

EDGTON C.P. EDGTON Lower House Farmhouse and attached cowhouse (formerly listed as Lower Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C17 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with painted brick, woven and rendered infill, roughcast to right to front on rubblestone plinth; slate roof. One storey and attic; apparently of 4 framed bays with baffle entry. Framing: square panels, 3 from cill to wall-plate, with short straight tension braces, collar and tie beam end trusses with projecting double-purlin ends, that to right obscured by slate hanging, left with V-struts from collar. Prominent timber framed gabled eaves dormer (weatherboarded to apex) has original scrolled brackets and C19 three-light casement. C19 casements directly below and to left with C20 casement and flat-roofed eaves dormer to right of entrance. This has boarded door with glazed panel to top under C20 open gabled porch. Axial red brick ridge stack directly above and external rubblestone end stack with red brick top to left. Late C17 cowhouse attached to right. Weatherboarded timber frame on rubblestone plinth; slate roof. Main entrance to rear through stable door approached by external lateral stone steps. Flanking eaves hatches with cart entrance to far left. Interior of house not inspected but likely to be of interest. Cowhouse has framing visible: renewed vertical posts. Staggered single-purlin roof in 3 bays with raking struts from tie beams to principal rafters. Continuous loft.