Name: 29 AND 30

District: Shropshire

Parish: Clunbury

CLUNBURY C.P. KEMPTON SO 38 SE 4/91 Nos. 29 and 30 1.12.51 GV II

Farmhouse, latterly divided into 2 cottages, now reverted to one dwelling. Early to mid-C17 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with rendered and painted brick infill; machine tile roof. L-plan comprising hall range of 2 framed bays with probably earlier 2-bay cross- wing projecting to right; C20 addition to left of hall range. One storey and attic to hall range, 2 storeys to cross-wing. Framing: square and rectangular panels, 3 from cill to wall-plate, and partly replaced in brick (painted black and white) to hall range. Cross-wing has moulded hewn jetty to gable; square and rectangular panels to ground floor, vertical posts to first floor. Collar and tie beam end truss with king- strut. Long wall has 3 square panels from cill to wall-plate. Gable with king-post truss is a C19 addition. Rear has mixture of close-set vertical posts with 2 middle rails and square panels, from cill to wall- plate. Timber framed gabled dormer to right is jettied to gable and at wall-plate level; plain C19 bressumers but retains original carved corner brackets. Irregular fenestration to front; 2 late C20 casements to extension and 2 to right of entrance through C20 door under contemporary open lean-to porch with raking eaves dormer directly above. Cross-wing has C19 casement to first floor and a small fixed-light window to ground floor. Large stone ridge stack with moulded dripstone and capping to right of hall range at junction with cross-wing has straight joint, suggesting that it was widened when hall range was added. Interior: deep-chamfered cross beam and heavy joists to main ground-floor room of hall range, which has stone inglenook fireplace with chamfered jambs and chamfered wooden lintel. Wide boarded oak floor boards and central collar and tie beam truss partly visible to first floor. Cross-wing has deep- chamfered cross beam and heavy joists to ground floor and another stone inglenook fireplace (multilated); stone flag floor. Infilled doorway to left outside wall. Central collar and tie beam truss with wattle and daub infill exposed at time of resurvey (Augusts 1986). Also at time of resurvey the bottom courses of the stone walls of a rectangular building running parallel with the hall range in angle with cross-wing have been uncovered by owner. This has a stone-flag floor similar to that but at a lower level than the one in the cross-wing and access to it would seem to have been through the blocked doorway in the cross-wing. The presence of a stone shelf suggests that it may have been a step-down lean-to dairy. C20 timber framed addition to left of hall range is not of special architectural interest.