LLAN FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LLAN FARMHOUSE, REDWOOD LANE

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Clunbury

National Grid Reference: SO3517179291

CLUNBURY C.P. REDWOOD LANE (south side) SO 37 NE 8/97 Llan Farmhouse - GV II

Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17 with later additions and alterations. Uncoursed limestone rubble with hard Silurian limestone rough angle quoins; slate roof. Original 2-cell plan extended to left (see straight joint) by one bay with semi-basement. One storey and attic with semi-basement to left. C20 casements to ground floor, 2 to left and one to right of half-glazed door to right of centre approached by external lateral stone steps; 3 late C20 gabled eaves dormers. Semi- basement has boarded door to left (with glazed panel to top) and C19 and C20 casements to right. Integral end stacks with dripstones. Interior: timber framed cross walls (square panels) including to dividing wall between 2 rooms of semi-basement. Wide stone steps (straight- flight) approached through corridor to rear lead up to right ground-floor room which has stone inglenook fireplace with original jambs to right and chamfered wooden lintel. Chamfered cross beam with stepped ogee stops. Plank door with L-hinges to left of stack leads to oak winder staircase. First floor has wide boarded floor boards and collar and tie beam roof in 3 bays with trusses exposed (right bay divided by partition wall). Oak winder staircase in centre bay leads down to ground-floor room in front of stone steps.