THE WILLOWS

Statutory Address: THE WILLOWS, CHAPEL LAWN ROAD

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bucknell

BUCKNELL C.P., CHAPEL LAWN ROAD (west side), Bucknell, The Willows

GV

II

House, now partly used as post office. C14 or C15 core with later additions and alterations, considerably remodelled c.1920. Roughcast brick and timber frame of cruck construction with rendered brick addition; slate roof. Original plan probably an open-hall house of three cruck-framed bays, floored over in C17, eaves raised and considerably altered c.1920. Two storeys. Three early C20 casements directly below eaves, five casements to ground floor, three to left of C20 porch with half-glazed door (left mid-C20) and two to right. Gable facing road is c.1920 addition: two segmental-headed windows on first floor; wide shuttered shop front to ground floor with segmental-headed doorway and window to right. Red brick ridge stack to right of original part and C20 integral red brick end stack to left. Subsidiary external lateral stack to left wall of C20 addition. Truncated cruck truss exposed to left gable end.

INTERIOR. Two true cruck trusses, in addition to that exposed to left gable end, survive, both chamfered with collars plus arch-bracing to right truss. Massive chamfered spine beam and cross beams to ground floor. Jacobean overmantel to fireplace beneath ridge stack said to have been brought from Bucknell Cottage (q.v.).