THE COP

Name: THE COP

District: Shropshire

Parish: Westbury

SJ 3810-3910 WESTBURY C.P. YOCKLETON

16/139 Nos. 6 and 7 (The Cop) -

- II

Farmhouse, now divided. Mid-C17 with late C19 alterations and C20 additions. Timber framed on coursed Alberbury breccia and red brick plinth and with red brick nogging; partially rebuilt and eaves raised in red brick; slate roofs. L-plan; 2 framed bays with gabled cross- wing of 1 1/2 framed bays. One storey and attic and 2 storeys. Brick stack just off ridge to west at junction of hall range and cross-wing and C19 external lateral brick stack to east; small gabled eaves dormer to south with 2-light wooden casement and large gabled eaves dormer to west, also with 2-light wooden casement. Framing: square panels (3 from sole-plate to wall-plate) with short straight corner braces. East front: 2-light wooden casement in gable to left and 2-light wooden first-floor casement to right; ground-floor C20 two-light wooden casement and one-light wooden casement to left, and 2-light wooden casement to right; roughly central entrance; C20 flat roofed one-storey brick addition in front to right has 3-light casement and half-glazed door, and projects at right-angles to right with garage. Gable to left has exposed collar and tie-beam truss with queen struts and V-struts. 2-window south front. C20 brick additions and further entrance at rear. Interior not inspected but chamfered beams and joists noted. C. Ryan, The evolution of the peasant house in Shropshire. Medieval-c.1850. The Parish of Westbury, unpublished thesis (October 19J9) Manchester University, V.C.H. Vol. VIII, p. 304.

Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Shropshire, (1908), 304
Ryan, C, The Evolution of the Peasant House in Shropshire Medieval c1850 The Parish of Westbury