THE LONG HOUSE

Name: THE LONG HOUSE

Parish: Westbury

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Mar-1987

SJ 3509 WESTBURY C.P. SHREWSBURY ROAD (North-west side)

18/110 Lower House Farmhouse 20.8.80

GV II

Farmhouse, now house. Circa 1500 with late C16 and mid-C17 additions, C18 cross-wing, and mid-to late C19 partial refacing or rebuilding. Timber framed on painted coursed rubblestone plinth with painted brick nogging; partly refaced or rebuilt in C19 coursed yellow sandstone rubble and red brick; C18 addition in dressed yellow sandstone; plain tile roofs. One framed bay with smoke bay and mid C17 cross-wing of 2 framed bays to left, projecting at rear; large C18 projecting gabled cross-wing to left too. One storey and attic and 2 storeys and attic. Framing: square panels (3 from sole-plate to wall-plate) with long straight tension braces. Integral brick end stack to right, external brick end stack at rear of cross-wing, and external lateral brick stack to right of C18 cross-wing. Right-hand range: gabled cross-wing to left, central gabled dormer and probably C18 or C19 gabled addition projecting at front to right; 3 windows, 2-light C19 segmental-headed wooden casements, except ground-floor window to left of 3 lights; central door with 6 flush panels and gabled porch; brick lean-to addition to right. Left-hand cross-wing: projecting eaves, and plat band to front at eaves level. lx 3 bays; 2-light segmental-headed wooden casements; ground-floor C19 cross-window to front and first-floor rendered blind window with datestone above (illegible at time of survey - July 1985); left-hand return front with first-floor C20 casements flanking blind window, and central ground-floor straight-headed window with rendered blind window to right. Gabled eaves dormers with 2-light wooden casements at rear of main range and C17 cross-wing. Interior: front parlour has chamfered beam with ogee stops; back room has large open fireplace with chamfered lintel; former hall bay and smoke bay to right with chamfered beam and fireplace with chamfered lintel. C. Ryan, The evolution of the peasant house in Shropshire. Medieval - c.1850. The Parish of Westbury, unpublished thesis (October 1979) Manchester University, p.99.

Ryan, C, The Evolution of the Peasant House in Shropshire Medieval c1850 The Parish of Westbury99