WELSH LODGE

Name: WELSH LODGE

WELSH LODGE

District: Shropshire

Parish: Alberbury with Cardeston

SJ 3514 ALBERBURY WITH ALBERBURY CARDESTON C.P. 12/35 Welsh Lodge -

GV II

Entrance lodge. Dated 1832, probably by Thomas Jones (1794-1859) of Chester. Roughly squared and coursed Alberbury breccia rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings; plain tile roof. Irregular L-plan; Tudor Gothic style. Basement, one storey and attic. Plinth, moulded stone eaves cornice, and parapeted gables with chamfered coping, moulded kneelers, and obelisk finials at feet and apexes; stack in valley and external gable end to west, each with dentil brick cornice and paired star-shaped brick shafts. Double-chamfered stone mullioned windows with lozenge-pattern cast iron casements and returned hoodmoulds. South-east (entrance) front: one-light casement to left; gabled porch to right with one-light windows to sides and door with 6 raised and fielded panels and chamfered Tudor arch; one-storey wing to right with 3-light window to front. South-west front: gabled wing projecting to right with 2-light attic casement and ground-floor canted bay with plain tiled roof; probable staircase tower set back in angle to left with date shield in gable and ground-floor one-light window; wing to left with ground-floor one-light window. Interior not inspected. This is the south-west entrance lodge to Loton Park where Thomas Jones carried out work c.1830 and c.1838.

National Grid Reference: SJ3530014630