LEIGHTON HALL

Name: LEIGHTON HALL

District: Shropshire

Parish: Leighton and Eaton Constantine

LEIGHTON AND EATON CONSTANTINE C.P.

LEIGHTON Leighton Hall II

Country house. 1778, probably incorporating parts of an earlier house, considerably extended and re-modelled 1887-8 by W. Bowdler of Shrewsbury for T.F. Kynnersley. Red brick with ashlar dressings and rusticated angle quoins, plain tile hipped roof behind coped eaves parapet, red brick ridge and end stacks. 2 storeys and attics; south front: now the main entrance front; 3:2:3 bays with full-height canted bay projections to left and right, glazing bar sashes with segmental heads (glazing bars removed to bottom of windows on ground floor); late C19 classical-style portico linking canted bays has an arcade of 3 elliptical arches, surmounted by balustrade with pedimented Kynnersley coat-of-arms to centre; 2 late C18 lead downpipes in angles with canted bays; left and right returns each have 2 late C19 canted bay projections similar to C18 canted bays on front. Late C18 service range to rear includes 2-storey rectangular hip-roofed block with top-lit pavilion; long 2-storey 8-bay late C19 and C20 range behind. An inscription to right of late C19 glazed doors to south front records the re-building of the house for T.F. Kynnersley. Interior: considerably altered and re-modelled 1887-8; oak staircase said to be of this date but the rectangular oak panelling re-used in the entrance hall is probably C17 or earlier (see also the cock's head hinges to the panelled inner door); Jacobean wooden overmantel in room to right of entrance has been brought from elsewhere and there are said to be panelled bedrooms on first floor; late C18 shutters to windows of right-hand canted bay on south front. There is a photograph of the house before 1887-8 onp.95 of Peter Reid's Burke's and Savill's Guide to Country Houses, Vol. II (1980); Francis Leach, The Country Seats of Shropshire (1891), Pp.201-3; B.o.E., p.165.

Leach, F, The County Seats of Shropshire, (1891)
Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Shropshire, (1958)
Reid, P, 'Burkes and Savills Guide to Country Houses' in Herefordshire Shropshire Warwickshire Worcestershire, , Vol. 2, (1980), 95

National Grid Reference: SJ6123105123