THE OLD HALL

Statutory Address: THE OLD HALL, 1 AND 2

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD HALL

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Cheswardine

CHESWARDINE C.P. CHESWARDINE SJ 7029-7129 12/6 Nos 1 and 2, The Old - Hall GV II

House, now divided. Mid-C18, possibly with earlier core and with late C19 additions. Red brick with red sandstone ashlar dressings; plain tile roof. H-plan with projecting gabled cross wings; C19 additions at rear of right-hand cross wing (see straight joint). 2 storeys and attic. Chamfered stone plinth. Pair of star-shaped brick ridge stacks off-centre to left and right, external brick end stack at rear of left-hand wing and 2 brick stacks to right-hand wing. 1:3:1 bays. Late C20 cross windows with stone cills and gauged brick heads with flush keystones. Right-hand cross wing with blind windows. Small-paned half-glazed door in second bay from left with surround consisting of lugged architrave, fluted frieze and moulded cornice. C19 external steps with wooden balustrade and hipped-roofed porch. Cross wings with 3-bay return fronts. Right-hand return front with C19 full- height half-octagonal bay. Interior not inspected. The plan suggests that this is a rebuilding of an earlier house. The rebuilding was probably carried out in more than one phase (see differences in brick bond and other details in facade). The ground-gloor window in the left-hand cross wing has probably been altered (see evidence of wider opening). The gable of the wing has also been rebuilt.