ALDERTON HALL FARMHOUSE

Name: ALDERTON HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Shropshire

Parish: Myddle and Broughton

SJ 42 SE MYDDLE C.P. ALDERTON

7/87 Alderton Hall Farmhouse -

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C18 with mid- to late C17 core and mid-C19 addition. Dressed grey sandstone incorporating fragments of earlier partly rendered timber frame with red brick nogging on dressed sandstone plinth; dressed red sandstone addition. Slate roof. Framing (at rear): small square panels, 3 from sole plate to wall plate. L-plan. One storey and attic. Moulded plinth, flanking pilaster strips and coved cornice. External stone end stacks with chamfered offsets and brick tops. 1:1:1 bays; wooden cross windows with stone cills and flat stone arches with raised chamfered keystones; 2 first floor gabled semi dormers. Central break has round-arched attic window with stone cill and moulded archivolt with moulded imposts and raised keystone, and parapeted gable above with moulded coping. Central 4-panelled door (lower 2 panels flush beaded) with 2-part rectangular overlight, moulded reveals, pulvinated frieze and triangular pediment. Probably mid-C19 one-storey dressed red sandstone kitchen wing at rear with internal brick end stack. 2-bay open lean-to in angle. Interior: C17 timber framed square-panelled cross walls. Large open fireplace in left-hand ground-floor room with chamfered and ogee-stopped lintel. Arched recess in right-hand ground- floor room. Alderton Hall Farm was probably the Alderton Hall occupied by members of the Downton family from the late C16 to the end of the C17 (Richard Gough, Antiquities and Memoyres of the Parish of Myddle). The earlier part of the building must date from their time but the early C18 remodelling probably post-dates Gough's account (written in 1701). Richard Gough, Ed. D. Hey, The History of Myddle, Penguin (1981), pp.211-216. David G. Hey, An English Rural Community: Myddle Under the Tudors and Stuarts, Leicester University Press (1974), pp.107- 113.

Gough, R, Antiquityes and Memoryes of the Parish of Myddle, (1701)
Gough, , Hey, , The History of Myddle, (1981), 211-6