FORMER COTTAGES APPROXIMATELY 20 METRES TO WEST OF NUMBER 39, VENUSBANK

Name: FORMER COTTAGES APPROXIMATELY 20 METRES TO WEST OF NUMBER 39, VENUSBANK

FORMER COTTAGES APPROXIMATELY 20 METRES TO WEST OF NUMBER 39, VENUSBANK, A458

District: Shropshire

Parish: Cound

Details

COUND C.P. A458, Venusbank SJ 50 NE (south-west side) 4/78 Former cottage approx. - 20 metres to west of No.39 Venusbank - II Cottage, now pigsty. Late C17; eaves raised probably in early C18. Timber framed with painted brick nogging; plain tile roof. 2 framed bays. One storey and gable-lit attic. Integral brick end stack to left. Framing: square panels, 3 from sole-plate to wall-plate. 2-leaf boarded door off-centre to left; boarded loft and ground-floor doors in right- hand gable end. Collar and tie-beam truss in right-hand gable end with queen struts and V-struts. Interior not inspected but noted as having chamfered beams and plain joists. The eaves have been raised by one square panel, probably in the early C18; the timber frame has scotches.